Giddy Up Sports and Racing
Facebook Twitter
Like us on Facebook



Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

Protecting consumer privacy is very important to us. Our online Privacy Statement is available to inform you about our collection, use and disclosure of personal information so that you can make informed choices about how your own information is collected and used. This Privacy Statement applies to personal information collected, used stored and disclosed in Australia through this web site. Our online Privacy Statement reflects our policies covering personal information collected at this web site on or after the effective date shown above and incorporates the National Privacy Principles by which we are bound.

We believe that information used responsibly benefits consumers and the economy, whether it is information we house on behalf of consumers conducting transactions or information we collect on behalf of our business clients. For example, we use consumer information every day to ensure fast and accurate processing of thousands of electronic transactions. In addition, we strive to better serve our Customers by offering services that we believe fit their needs and interests. When identifying an opportunity, we may use aggregated consumer information in an effort to identify Customers who may be interested in that opportunity.

These policies guide us in the collection and use of information as well as our employee's responsibilities in protecting your privacy. We use personal information about consumers, Customers and users only in a manner consistent with these policies.


A "cookie" is an identifier that we transfer to users’ computer hard drives through users’ web browsers to enable our systems to recognise users’ browsers and interact more efficiently with Customers’ and users’ computers.

This web site uses cookies only to aggregate information about the pages that users visit so that we can update and redesign this website, as necessary, in order to provide you with the most useful information.

We do not disclose domain name or aggregate information to third parties other than vendors who assist us with this web site and who are under strict confidentiality requirements. You can generally configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is used. We suggest that you refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions, bearing in mind that if you configure your browser so as to not receive any cookies the functionality of this web site will be lost and may affect the functionality of other web sites.

Collection of personal information

The nature of the personal information we collect about you online is generally comprised of your name, mailing address, e-mail address phone number, the company you represent and is strictly limited to the information that you voluntarily provide to us and that is collected by use of Cookies as described above. We use and hold the personal information that you supply to us on this web site to:

  • contact you so that we can provide you with the information on changes and upgrades to the service, assess and process any application you make for services, provide services to you and administer services provided to you;
  • occasionally sending you other information that we believe you would find interesting about the Giddy-Up service or those of other companies in our corporate group. If you do not wish to receive the later information, please let us know;
  • perform our administrative operations, including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing and staff training;  and

We also may use and hold personal information, which is provided to us in connection with services that you request, for the purposes (as relevant) of:

  • complying with legislative and regulatory requirements or as otherwise permitted or authorised by law;
  • considering any other application you may make to us;
  • conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
  • developing and identifying products and services that may interest you.

If you provide information about another person to us you warrant that you are authorised to do so and that you will inform that person of who we are and that we will use and disclose their information as set out in this privacy statement.

If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking.

We do not seek to collect nor store information about anyone’s ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, trade union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record.  If you provide these and other types of sensitive information to us, then by doing so, you consent to our collection of that information and to the use and disclosure of that information as set out in this privacy policy.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Information is used to provide and administer the provision of services to you, managing our rights and obligations under contracts and at law, systems development and testing, in connection with alliance arrangements and identifying and marketing the products or services provided by us, our related bodies corporate or alliance partners that we think may be of interest to you and telling you about them.  If you do not want to receive this information, please let us know.

In common with many other businesses, we use agents and other third parties to conduct certain activities on our behalf and provide certain services to us. For this purpose, we may need to provide these third parties with your personal information. The types of organisations to which we may disclose a customer’s, consumer’s or user’s personal information include:

  • financial institutions for the purpose of processing transactions and tracing transactions;
  • external payment systems operators and participants (e.g. accounting firm);
  • our agents, contractors and external advisers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities;
  • providers of other services to us;
  • anyone supplying goods or services to you in connection with an alliance program associated with the services you request;
  • any person or organisation who introduces you to us;
  • any person to the extent necessary, in our view, in order to carry out any instruction you give to us;
  • regulatory bodies;
  • debt collection agencies; 
  • any person considering purchasing a contract entered into by you from us and that person's advisers, persons involved in assessing the risks and funding of the purchase and, after purchase, the purchaser and any manager on an ongoing basis;
  • your and our insurers or prospective insurers and their underwriters; and
  • (unless you tell us not to) other organisations including our related bodies corporate (and our agents and their agents) and organisations with whom we have alliances or arrangements (including reward programs) for the purpose of promoting our respective products and services. Any of whom may be located overseas. Where such disclosure occurs, we will require these third parties to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we are permitted to use it.

We may also disclose a Customer’s, consumer’s or user’s personal information to parties associated with you or your Associated Customer including:

  • your agents and contractors, including your finance broker, referees and your legal or financial adviser;
  • your executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney; and
  • your franchisor (if applicable); 

In addition, we may be required or permitted by law to use and disclose your personal information, (such as disclosures to credit reporting agencies as permitted under the Privacy Act or to law enforcement bodies and government agencies to prevent fraud or other malicious activities). In addition, Giddy-Up Sports and Racing Pty Ltd  may disclose Customer or consumer information to companies that, like Giddy-Up Sports and Racing Pty Ltd , are part of the Giddy-Up Sports and Racing Pty Ltd  corporate family which may be located overseas (in which case your personal information will remain confidential and the purpose for which the information is collected and used will not change). These disclosures may consist of the following:

  • identification information, such as name and address data;
  • consumer transaction information, such as billing history and payment methods
  • other information relating to financial matters.

There may also be circumstances in which we consider a Customer, by their actions, released us from our duty of confidentiality or has consented to the disclosure of personal information about them without actually stating that this is the case.

Commercial Electronic Messages

Giddy-Up Sports and Racing Pty Ltd  may use any electronic addresses you have provided to us or for which you are the relevant electronic account holder (both "your addresses") to send you commercial electronic messages in order to provide you with information and to tell you about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you.

You warrant that you have authority either as or on behalf of the relevant electronic account holder to provide this consent.

You agree that until you provide written notice or use an unsubscribe facility included with a commercial electronic message to withdraw your consent, we may continue to send commercial electronic messages to your addresses.

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal consumer information

We limit access to your personal information to those of our employees and employees of other entities in the Giddy-Up Sports and Racing Pty Ltd  corporate group who need your personal information to fulfil their business responsibilities. Such employees must adhere to our privacy policies. Employees violating these policies may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal. Our service providers and other outside contractors are subject to contractual requirements to ensure that your personal information is safeguarded.

We use appropriate security safeguards

At Giddy-Up Sports and Racing Pty Ltd , security is a priority. We employ appropriate measures to protect personal information against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. These may include, among others, encryption, physical access security and other appropriate technologies. We continually review and enhance our security systems as necessary.

Requests for access

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you and we will provide you with such access where possible. In the event that we are unwilling to provide you with such access, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision.

In the event that you require access to your personal information maintained by Giddy-Up Sports and Racing Pty Ltd , please contact our administrative department.

Where information is collected by us directly from consumers or sources other than our business Customers, we will permit such sources, if possible, to dispute or correct any erroneous, incomplete or out-of-date personally identifiable information. Where applicable, we abide by laws related to such information.

You can also correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a written request that credibly shows error. We reserve the right to independently verify any such claims made. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections. In the event that we are unwilling to correct personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision.

We reserve the right to assess a service charge for providing you any information in connection with your request (although such a fee will not apply to the lodging of a request for access).

Our web site is not directed at children under the age of 18

Our web site is not directed at children under the age of 18 and we do not collect or maintain information at our web site from those we actually know are under the age of 18.

Our web site may be linked to other web sites

We may create links to third party web sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by web sites that are linked from our web site.


We may collect, hold, use and disclose to third parties personal information about users, Customers and cardholders as described earlier in this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding anything else in this statement, you may, at any time, ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your personal information to any other organisations (including related bodies corporate) for that purpose. You may do this by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address below.


We are committed to meeting the highest standards for our privacy program. To that end, we have appointed a senior official, who serves as the company-wide officer with responsibility for the administration and implementation of our privacy program.

The Giddy-Up Sports and Racing Pty Ltd  officer, working closely with individual business units, is responsible for:

  • administering employee privacy training and employee compliance related to the our privacy policies;
  • conducting periodic assessments of our compliance with our privacy policies, as well as specific implementation policies and procedures; and
  • ensuring that we actively participate in appropriate privacy activities, including self-regulatory initiatives.

If you choose to visit, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this online Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use. If you have any questions or comments about our online Privacy Statement, or for some reason believe we have not adhered to our statement, please contact our Privacy Officer. You can also obtain more information on request about the way in which we manage your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer.
The contact details for our privacy officer are:

The Privacy Officer
Giddy-Up Sports and Racing Pty Ltd
221/117 Old Pittwater Road, Brookvale NSW 2100
Fax: +61 2 9311 8199

As stated above, this Privacy Statement is currently only applicable to our in-venue television based customers. As we develop web and other format of the Giddy-Up Sports and Racing service, we may adopt additional rules and practices consistent with this statement to conform to the policies or requirements of those formats and the required information from customers. We may alter this statement as needed for certain products and services and to abide by local laws or regulations around the world. We reserve the right to amend or modify this statement from time to time. We urge you to review this statement whenever you visit in order to obtain the most current statement.